Ingredients

A

Allantoin A botanical extract of the comfrey plant said to heal and soothe with anti-irritating properties. Used in creams and topical preparations for the skin.

Aloe Vera Expressed from the aloe vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types.

Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) Any one of several natural acids (glycolic, lactic, citric, malic) obtained from fruit which assist in shedding dead skin cells. They provide the benefit of chemical exfoliation of the skin, making skin appear clearer.

Alkaline A non acidic substance with a pH greater than 7.

Almond Oil A vegetable oil made with almonds. It’s used in cosmetic products that soften the skin.

Ammonia Alkaline ingredient used in some permanent hair color. It works with the developer, sending a chemical action which decolorizes the hair.

Aromatherapy The therapeutic use of essential oils made from plants and flowers.

Arnica Made from the blossoms, stems, and roots of the arnica plant. Arnica flowers, fresh or dried, are used medicinally. Many herbalists consider arnica to be a specific remedy for bruises, sprains, and sore muscles. It is used as an astringent (a solution that removes oil from the skin) and to treat skin disorders.

Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima. A precious, natural oil derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit, a tropical plant from Central America and California. Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, protein and amino acids. The oil from the seed and the pulp of an avocado can be used in creams, lotions, and hair preparations because of its nourishing and conditioning effects on dry skin and hair.

Azulene Soothing to the skin. An anti-inflammatory extracted from chamomile and yarrow flowers.

B

Balm Mint (herb) Soothing and calming

Bearberry Soothing and astringent effect.

Beta carotene (pro-vitamin A from carrots) Rejuvenates.

Biotin (vitamin B7) Adds body and shine.

Beeswax A product of the honeycomb, beeswax is very beneficial when applied to the skin. It locks in moisture, allowing the skin to remain hydrated. Beeswax is a natural emulsifier used in cosmetics since prehistoric times.

Benzalkonium Chloride Antimicrobial agent used in skin-care products.

Birch

C

Castor Oil The oil extracted from the castor bean. It is a moisturizer and natural pigment dispersant.

Citric Acid The same as Vitamin C, derived from citrus fruit. Widely used in the cosmetic industry. Derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars. Used as a preservative and to adjust acid-alkali balance. Citric acid is said to have antioxidant and toning properties.

Citronella Antiseptic widely used in soaps and deodorizers. Also has insect-repelling properties.

Citrus Extract Fruit acid (citric acid; glycolic acid) has astringent, antioxidant and preservative actions. Fungicidal: an agent that kills fungal organisms that cause fungal infections. The most common are athlete’s foot and thrush.

Chamomile Anthemis Nobilis. There are two chamomiles – Roman and German – both produce the light blue oil, azulene, used since ancient times for its invigorating qualities. Chamomile has very low toxicity so it is good for children. A clinically proven plant-derived anti-inflammatory. A daisy like plant, it offers benefits such as soothing skin and calms eczema and allergic reactions.

Colourless Henna Derived from the henna plant, a vegetable dye made from its leaves and stems into a powder. Clear henna enhances shine.

Creatine A natural amino acid derivative that aids in the revitalisation of the skin’s cellular energy metabolism and slows the aging effects of stress and other environmental factors. Creatine supports skin protection and acts as a boost for skin cells assisting them to absorb and maintain collagen, elastin and keratin therefore dramatically reducing the aging process keeping the skin looking vibrant and fresh.

E

Extracts of Birch, Nettle, Lime Blossom, Rosemary, Sage, Horsetail, Milfoil, Gentian, Hayflower, St John’s Wort, Balm Mint, Pine Needle, Armica Eucalyptus

G

Gentian Common name for some members of the Gentianaceae, a family of widely distributed herbs, chiefly perennial and fall blooming.

Glycerine A syrupy liquid used in skin care products for its and water-retaining properties. It is good for people with oily skin.

Glyceryl cocoate A skin conditioning, cleansing agent derived from coconut. Guaiazulene

H

Hayflower Melilot – (Melilotus officinalis, M. alba, M. arvensis), also called Hayflower, makes an excellent, relaxing, cleansing bath herb mixture. As a tea taken regularly, it acts as a natural deodorant. The herb also makes a good moth repellent either by itself or mixed with other herbs.

Henna Derived from the henna plant, a vegetable dye made from its leaves and stems into a powder. Traditionally, it imparts a reddish cast to the hair by coating it.

Honey Honey is the sweet material taken from the nectar of flowers and manufactured by bees. Used since Egyptian times for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Honey is full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes.

Horsetail Rich in minerals the body uses to maintain healthy tissue and conditioning for hair. It facilitates the absorption of calcium by the body, which nourishes nails, skin, hair, bones, and the body’s connective tissue.

Hydrogen Peroxide Used as a lightener in hair colour and an antibacterial in oxygen creams and facials.

Hydrolysed Keratin Protein Protein for the hair derived from sustainable resources.

Hydrolysed Silk Protein Adds shine and body to the hair and help smooth split ends.

Hydrolysed Wheat Protein Protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. Non-animal source of protein for shampoos and conditioners and other cosmetic preparations.

J

Jojoba Oil An extremely fine, non-greasy, expensive oil derived from the desert shrub Simondsia chinesis, it creates a protective layer over the hair shaft that helps keep moisture in. Has superior properties that leave skin soft, smooth and supple. Heals acne prone skin and acts as sunscreen.

K

Keratin The natural substance that gives nails and hair their resiliency.

Keratin Protein

L

Lavender Anti-inflammatory, soothing agent. An effective herb for headaches, especially stress related headaches and is effective as an anti depressant. It is also a gentle strengthening tonic of the nervous system it may be used in states of nervous debility and exhaustion.

Lavender Oil Any of the woody evergreen shrubs belonging to the genus Lavaendula, bearing spikes of pale purple flowers and yielding a fragrant oil. Its fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. The most versatile of all essential oils. Because of the high percentage of linalool that it contains, lavender oil is excellent for promoting healing and for balancing the skin.

Lime Blossom Small shrublike tree (Citrus aurantifolia) of the family Rutaceae (family), one of the citrus fruit trees, similar to the lemon but more spreading and irregular in growth.

Liquorice Naturopathic medicinal uses include treatment of peptic and oral ulcers.

 M

Mango Oil Widely grown in the drier tropics for its superb and often very colorful fruit (the “peach of the tropics”).

Mica A mixture of inert silicate minerals of varying compositions but with similar physical properties. Mica splits into very thin reflective pieces, giving a delicate, elegant shimmer to product appearance.

Milfoil An aromatic plant with a sweet smell and a bitter taste, and yellow, tansy-like flowers.

N

Nettle Obtained from the flowers of lamium album and containing tannins, amino acids and flavonoids. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties. Used both in skin care and hair care preparations.

 O

Olive Oil A good antioxidant and moisturizing ingredient. Improves spreadability which leads to a more gentle waxing.

Orange Oil Soothing, hydrating, calming oil that reduces irritation. Used in essential oil blends for treatment of cellulite

 P

Panthenol – Vitamin B5 A non-toxic, non-irritating vitamin B5, this plant-derived ingredient is added to skin care preparations where improved absorption of various nutrients is desirable. acts as a penetrating moisturizer.

Papaya From the tasty papaya fruit, the enzyme sloughs off dead skin cells (acts as an exfoliant).

Patchouli Sweet, woody relaxing scent with antidepressant, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities.

Peach Nut Oil Peppermint Inhibits the growth of certain bacteria’s and helps to smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin.

Peppermint Inhibits the growth of certain bacteria’s and helps to smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin.
Pennyroyal It relaxes spasmodic pain and eases anxiety.

Pine Needle Used extensively in bath herb mixtures for stimulating and soothing for skin. Terrific as a wake-up bath or shower in the morning.

Pyrethrum A natural plant oil that occurs in the pyrethrum daisy, Tanacetum cinerariaefolium, a member of the chrysanthemum family. Non-toxic to warm blooded animals because it cannot be metabolized by them but effective against a broad range of insect pests.

 R

Rosemary A very aromatic herb. It adds shine and can add attractive lights to dark hair. An essential oil invigorating to the circulation as well as to the psyche.

Rose Oil An extract from the Rosewood Tree that is used for many skin problems including irritation, dryness, puffiness and congestion.

 S

Sage A tonic and curative herb with astringent and healing properties. Obtained by extraction from the flowering tops of the plants.

Sage Oil An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin.

Seaweed Extract Detoxifying marine plant. Good for the treatment of oily skin. A mineral-rich plant used in facial masks and other skin care products.

Shea Butter Deep penetrating and long acting. Is needed to restore the skin’s moisture balance and prevent visible signs of aging and wrinkles.

St John’s Wort It is used primarily for medicinal purposes. Externally, it is used for wounds, due to injuries or viral infections.

Sweet Almond Oil An extremely absorbent oil that’s not only a terrific all-around moisturizer but calms the skin down fast after waxing or any other irritating event. Almond oil serves as a skin softener as well as having antiseptic properties. It contains a complex array of vitamins and minerals.

 T

Tea Tree From the Melaleuca tree in Australia and is known for it’s antimicrobial properties.

Tea Tree Oil Is extracted from the leaves of the Australian tea tree for its antiseptic, antibacterial uses.

Titanium (jewellry) one of the lightest and strongest metals on earth and used to make top-end watchcases and bracelets. Titanium is both hypoallergenic and extremely durable.

Titanium Dioxide An inorganic natural material, which functions as a sunblock to both UVA and UVB rays. A non-chemical, common agent used in sunscreen a product that works by physically blocking the sun. The presence of this ingredient helps prevent skin damage and premature aging of the skin.

Treated Mica Visually appealing while improving texture and spreadability, for smoother waxing. In depilatory wax they help reduce melting temperatures, which result in wax being cooler on the skin. In conjunction with resin and bees wax they improve flexibility and smoothness.

 V

Vitamin B5 Panthenol stimulates skin healing while providing deep moisturization. Acts as a penetrating moisturizer. Plumps and moisturizes hair shaft to make it appear thicker, reduces split ends, smoothes skin and strengthens nails.

Vitamin E Plays a crucial role in protecting skin cells and membranes from environmental damage. It also provides deep moisturization and calms inflammation. Found in vegetable oils, it is known for its emollient benefits to the skin, including helping to maintain skin elasticity. Vitamin E is a well-known antioxidant that assists in countering premature aging. Greatest skin benefits: Repairs dry, rough skin. Vitamin-E (alpha tocopherol) is another powerful antioxidant that is commonly used in lotions and creams for its moisturizing ability.

Vitamin F Growth promoting factor; necessary for healthy skin and hair. Helps maintain resilience and lubrication to the skin and hair.

 W

Wheatgerm Oil Rich in Vitamin E, used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. A natural preservative and very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D. Promotes renewal of normal new skin cells. Used in cosmetics because of its large vitamin E content.

Wheat Protein A protein from wheat which has been turned partly into water through hydrolysis. Proteins are the nitrogen carrying constituents of living cells. Protein treatments are said to be beneficial to hair and skin. Non-animal source of protein for shampoos and conditioners and other cosmetic preparations.

Wintergreen The forerunner of aspirin. It speeds the healing of disorders and acts as a softener readily absorbed by the skin.
Witch Hazel Natural extract of the Hamamelis plant. Used as an astringent in cosmetics, it is soothing to irritated skin and non-drying.

Aromatherapy

Aromatherapy is the ancient luxurious art of using natural essential oils that represent the purest, most highly developed part of a plant, to benefit both mind and body. In ancient Egyptian times, essential oils were recognised for their therapeutic value. Many have stimulating, antiseptic and pain relieving properties.

Aromatherapy is the ancient luxurious art of using natural essential oils that represent the purest, most highly developed part of a plant, to benefit both mind and body. In ancient Egyptian times, essential oils were recognised for their therapeutic value. Many have stimulating, antiseptic and pain relieving properties.

Chamomile
Calming, softening, nourishing and anti-inflammatory. When the essential oils are distilled, azulene is formed. Useful for any skin condition, particularly dry, sensitive inflamed conditions. It has a beautiful, soft apple like scent.

Eucalyptus
Stimulating, refreshing and healing. Widely used as an antiseptic for coughs, colds or flu and as an inhalant to clear the head, nose and throat. Prevents fungal infections such as athlete’s foot.

Geranium
A good cleanser and astringent. Balancing for all skin types, cleansing for congested oily skins and acne. Regenerating for mature skins.

Lavender
Used in Roman times, a most useful and versatile oil, being beneficial for any skin condition. Relaxing for muscle aches, pains and headaches. It has calming, soothing, balancing and cleansing anti-depressant qualities.

Peppermint
Extremely refreshing and invigorating. It has a delightful scent that helps counteract odour. It is very cooling to the skin when used in small quantities but has a warming effect when used in large dozes. Contains analgesic and cleansing properties.

Rosemary
Nerve stimulant, heart tonic, antiseptic, good for coughs and rheumatic pain. Provides endurance and stamina.

Tea Tree
From the Australian Melaleuca Alternifolia, (natures own antiseptic). A refreshing and revitalising anti-inflammatory. It is beneficial for many skin conditions, including fungal infections.

What is natural?

Usually, when a hair care product advertises that it is “natural”, it simply means that it avoids unnecessary chemical additives. A truly natural product will only have a very short shelf life and you generally will pay the price, as they are more expensive to produce. So, is totally 100% natural better? Not necessarily as this is no guarantee that it will not cause some sort of a reaction. Similarly, chemical additives used in hair care today are totally safe and are used to enhance the cleansing process.

When using any product, it is important that it be used only as per the instructions. If any sign of irritation does occur, it is advisable that you discontinue use until the irritation has ceased. Seek advice from your health care profession if the irritation continues. Allergies and irritations can occur at any time and can be triggered by numerous factors, even after years of using the same product continuously.

Natural look products are formulated using only the finest ingredients including pro-vitamins, quality herbal extracts and essential oils making them not only a sheer pleasure to use but are sure to give results that will delight.

The truth about SLS

Sodium Laurel (and Laureth) Sulfate – or SLS – is a surfactant used in shampoos, toothpastes and liquid soaps as foaming and cleaning agents. You will often find it in products that are “all natural” as it is derived from a natural source (from coconut).

But don’t confuse SLS with Ethanolamine Lauryl Sulphates. In the 1970’s, some shampoos were found to be contaminated with nitrosamines that are carcinogenic. The Ethanolamine Lauryl Sulphates used in the shampoos were found to be the source of these nitrosamines and were promptly removed. For some reason, since then there have been groups who have wanted to incorrectly confuse SLS with Ethanolamine Lauryl Sulphate. The two are not related in any way.